?

Log in

Pavi

Recent Entries

You are viewing 7 entries, 10 into the past

January 19th, 2004

03:15 pm: Four weeks went by way too quickly!!
I can't believe school starts tomorrow along with my internship. I feel totally unprepared. When I opened my email today and saw that first syllabus staring back at me I just wanted to run away and hide. I have no idea how four weeks went by so quickly. One second I was waiting for Dec. 16th to get here as quick as possible and now it's already Jan. 20th and I can't handle it.

So it seems that paying $300 for books just isn't enough because now I have to go back to the bookstore for another book. I don't know when I'll find time to do this but at least I won't need it for a while.

Well for everyone starting school tomorrow...GOOD LUCK!!! Lets hope the nice weather arrives soon so we can spend our days outside and this will hopefully make the semester go by sooner.

Current Mood: anxiousanxious
Current Music: RotK Soundtrack~again

January 12th, 2004

04:28 pm: I'd like to think the best of me is still hiding up my sleeve.
Wow so it's been such a lazy day for me. All I did today was go meet the guy from the State Department this morning which took about 30 mins. He called at around 10 a.m. to tell me that he was on his way to Fairfax and instead of going and getting ready I decided to sit around watching Alias. So it took him about a half an hour to get here (I hate NOVA traffic cause it's so unpredictable) and I of course wasn't ready yet. I went to meet him and get this, he actually treated me to coffee. *lol* The meeting was fine and it really was routine.

I feel bad about the fact that I vegged out in front of the tv today cause it was so beautiful outside. I can't believe it was in the fifties today when yesterday it didn't get past thirty degrees. Damn this mid-Atlantic weather...it should be hot all the time. I was talking to my mom about going to Law School in Boston and she said I must be out of my mind cause it's so cold up there. *lmao* And of course knowing my mom I'll get there and she'll be right and I'll want to come home.

I think I finally figured out what's been pissing me off lately. It's all these damn high schoolers who are stressed about college. I know I used to be one of them but I was never this bad. I don't think anyone realizes that 10 years from now nobody is going to be asking us where we went to undergrad. Hell no one asks me now where I went to high school or what my SAT scores were or anything. I just wish people would stop freaking out about things that will naturally happen. If they have good grades and good test scores then what the hell are they so worried about. And then of course here I am already worried about Law School but not about getting in but just about where I want to go. But I figure once the time comes I'll figure shit out just like I did when it came to going to college. I've come to realize that I really don't care about things like school and stuff...it's just a phase in our life that's almost over and soon we'll be moving on and worrying about other things.

Current Mood: indifferentindifferent
Current Music: Lifehouse...I haven't listened to this in so long!

January 11th, 2004

06:57 pm: It's when you cry just a little but you laugh in the middle that you've made it
Okay so Becky and Theresa left today for school which now marks the end of winter break. I now have a week to sit around and be depressed before it's time to get my ass in gear for this semester. I was thinking about London today and I swear I just want to get there. It's all coming together finally cause the other night Becky and I were sitting there talking about it with her dad and it was so surreal. *lol*

Had to go to a birthday party today and everyone kept asking me when I was leaving for London like I was leaving tomorrow or something. I wish they'd stop reminding me that I still have about 7 months until I go. I really wish I could just go today cause I really need a change from all this. There's just too many things that are getting to me lately and I'm not sure if I want to deal with them or not. I think the problem is that I'm too sensitive so everything gets to me even though I know they shouldn't.

Eagerly awaiting the new episode of Alias which starts in two hours. I've become obsessed with those DVDs and now I really can't wait for season 3 to come out on DVD. For all you Alias fans out there...WE NEED MORE SARK!!! I was watching the season finale of Season 2 last night and when the fake Francie kissed Sark I seriously threw something at the TV. *lmao* I need some help here but more than likely I just need to get a life.

Current Mood: anxiousanxious
Current Music: Three Doors Down~Here Without You

January 9th, 2004

06:52 pm: Be so happy with the way you are. Be so happy that you made it this far.

I can't believe I only have a week of break left before it's back to the grind.  I can't complain though cause this break has been great.  I hung out with all the important people I had to hang out with and I saw people that I had lost touch with.  I can't wait until March so I can go visit Becky in CO.  She got her information for London so now we just have to turn in the forms and we'll be ready to go.  I would just like to forget about all the forms and everything and just go.

On Monday I'm supposed to meet this guy from the State Department so he can interview me about my Security Clearance stuff.  I don't understand the point of him interviewing me if I've already been cleared.  Oh well he said it was going to be pretty routine and we're meeting in Starbucks so I get my coffee fix so I really shouldn't complain.  I swear nothing in life matters as long as I get my coffee everyday. *lol*

The snow today was so great.  I woke up to a beautiful, white day and spent the day inside with a cup of hot chocolate and watched a few movies.  By the time I had to go outside the snow had melted so there was no problem driving.  It better start snowing more because we need tons of snow days this semester.

I just remembered that my mom's birthday is in two weeks and I have to go out and get her present.  I know I want to get her some sort of jewelry but I'm not sure what yet.  Aliya if you're reading this, I think it's time for another trip to the mall.;)  I'll totally give you half the credit for the present if you go with me...you know you wanna.

I tried to live my life and live it so well
But when it's all over is it heaven or is it hell
I better be happy now that no one can tell, nobody knows
I'm gonna be happy with the way that I am
I'm gonna be happy with all that I stand for
I'm gonna be happy now because the boy's going home.



Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: Jason Mraz~The Boy's Gone

January 6th, 2004

04:01 pm: It's been a good day!
Just hanging out at work right now since there's nothing for me to do. I can't believe the amount of good things that have been happening lately. Now I know why I get so depressed everytime school starts again. The breaks always remind me of why I miss my high school friends so much. I spent half the day with Becky today just talking about London and such and I'm so happy. I swear I don't know how we're gonna get any work done next year when all we do is talk constantly. I guess it's a good thing that only the credits transfer back and not the actual grades. *lol* I never knew I could sit around for four hours discussing everything and nothing with someone...and it seems like it's always like that. I love that we've both decided to go to law school together cause it makes me feel better to know that someone else will be going through the same thing as me.

I talked to Theresa for 2 hours last night and that girl makes me realize that some friendships can withstand a lot. I hadn't talked to her that much during the semester because we were both really busy but it was like nothing had changed. I love that we understand each other so well even though we never talk anymore. She understood my whole problem with being a "backup" friend. We were talking about how we hate it when people say things they don't mean. I just don't get why people say things to make it seem like you're so important when in reality they probably don't mean them at all. Oh well I told myself there wouldn't be any more drama in my life and I'm holding to that. There's too much bad crap going on lately for me to add on to it.

My internship coordinator finally called me back and told me that my Security Clearance had gone through and now I just have to set up my internship dates. She also told me I could take the week of Spring Break off so now I can actually go visit Becky. I'm so excited cause this is the only year I can go and visit her and I also need something to look forward to since London is so far off.

Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: The clock in my office signaling 45 mins. left!

January 5th, 2004

09:41 am: I can't believe Becky's dad actually agreed to let her go to London for a year. I actually feel excited about going again. There was too much stress about the whole thing for a while and I just got sick of worrying about everything. I just wish I could skip Spring semester and go straight to the summer. Chances are I'll be too busy to do anything but focus on school. I just can't believe that this time next year I'll be in India with my family and getting ready to go back to London instead of Mason. My parents seem to be really cool about me studying abroad which amazes me because these were the same parents who wouldn't let me go out with friends alone until I was in seventh grade. *lol* I guess they have to start letting go as much as I do since they're all ready to go back to India for good tomorrow if they could. The idea doesn't freak me out as much now as it did when my dad first started talking about it. They've seen to my happiness for 19 years and now it's time for them to do what makes them happy. It's funny because nobody tells you what comes after you've acquired the "American Dream." *rolleyes* Oh well I shouldn't dwell on this now.

So much to do today...must force myself to actually do them.

Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: RotK Soundtrack~again

January 1st, 2004

10:29 am: Happy New Year!
I thought my first post should be on the first day of 2004. Happy New Year to everyone!! I'm not really sure what to talk about since life is pretty normal at the moment...for once. I can't believe school's gonna start in 20 days. I feel totally unprepared for this semester because I'm trying so hard not to think about it. I'm really excited about my internship but at the same time I don't know how I'm going to make it. The only thing I've learned over winter break is that I can't work 40 hour weeks. I just want to be a bum...I'm good at that.

I have a craving to go see RotK today. But then again I always have a craving to go see LotR. I'll probably just end up bumming around my house all day because that's what I've been doing for the past two weeks. Oh well hopefully I'll find something to do today that doesn't involve watching Season 2 of Alias. I really need to stop watching those DVDs every spare moment I have. Oh well once the semester starts I won't have time to do anything so I guess I better just enjoy it while I can.

Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: RotK soundtrack
Powered by LiveJournal.com